ISS Europe 2018/Program

 

HomeProgramRegistrationVenue/TravelSponsorshipContact

 

Agenda 2018

Strategies and Innovations to Compete Globally

 

 Sunday, 4 Mar 2018 
    
18:00
 
Networking Reception
 
 
 sponsored by:  
Monday, 5 Mar 2018 
    
08:00 
Welcome Coffee
 
    
08:30
 
Welcome of SEMI
 
 
    
 Laith Altimime, President, SEMI Europe  

Session 1: Global Intelligence
Chair: Maurice Geraets, Mobility NXP; Gerd Teepe, GLOBALFOUNDRIES


 
 
 
 
 
08:40

European Competitiveness in Semiconductor More than Moore Applications:
What could happen now?

Jean-Christophe Eloy
CEO, Yole Développement

 
    
09:10
Global Foundry Business Prospects and the Role of Europe​
Bryan Rice
Vice President Technology and Integration, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
 
    
09:40
Tech Trends and Their Impact on Business
David Sneddon
Director of Large Customer Sales for Central Europe, google
 
    
10:10
 
Coffee Break 
 sponsored by:  
 

Session 2: Europe in the Global Value Chain
Chair: Leonard Hobbs, MIDAS Ireland; Ari Komeran, Intel


 

 

  
10:45
Europe, Intel, and the Semiconductor Industry
David Bloss
Vice President, Technology Manufacturing Group, Intel    
 
    
11:15

The Future of Mobility – Why invest in Europe?
Jens Knut Fabrowsky
Executive Vice President of Automotive Electronics, Robert Bosch GmbH    

 
    
11:45
The State of Design in Europe - Specialization is Key to Success
Hanns Windele
Vice President, Europe and India, Mentor, a Siemens Business
 
    
12:15

Enabling and Supporting our EMEA Customers 
Kevin Cooney
Senior VP and Managing Director, Global CIO, Xilinx EMEA,

 
    
12:45
 
Lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
 
sponsored by:  
    
14:15
How Policy Can Attract External Investment
James O’Riordan
CTO, S3
 
    
14:45

Smart Mobility, Needs Smart Coorperation​
Florien van der Windt
Cluster Manager Smart Mobility, Dutch Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment 

 
  

Session 3: Gaining, Training and Retaining World Class Talent
Chair: Angelika Iberl, Infineon; Jim Traynor, Tokyo Electron


 

 

 

   
15:15

 

 
Fostering High-Tech Skills for Competitiveness and Growth
André Richier
Pincipal Administrator, European Commission
 
 
    
15:40
Smart Training for Smarter Engineers - The Way of Ensuring the Competitive Advantage for the Global European Industry
Ann-Charlotte Johannesson
CEO, CEI-Europe AB
 
    
16:05

A Workforce for the Fourth Industrial Revolution
Cheryl Miller
Founder/Executive Dir., Digital Leadership Institute

 
    
16:30
 
Coffee Break
sponsored by:  
  
17:15

Industry Strategies for Effective Workforce Development​
Emir Demircan
Senior Manager, Advocacy and Public Policy, SEMI Europe

 
    
17:40
Microelectronics Education in Germany – The Invent-a-Chip Design Contest for Schoolchildren
Holger Blume
Professor, University of Hanover
 
    
18:05

STORM Eindhoven, in 80 days around the World on a Self-Developed Electric Motorcycle
Bas Verkaik
STORM Eindhoven, Eindhoven University of Technology

 
    
18:30 
End of the first day
 
    
19:00 Bus Shuttle 
    
19:30
 

Dinner at Guinness Brewery
SEMI Europe Award winner ceremony

sponsored by:  
     

    

    

    
    
 Tuesday, 6 Mar 2018 
  
08:00
 
Welcome Coffee
 
 
 
 
 
08:30 
PANEL
Critical Strategies to Grow Europe in the Global Supply Chain
Moderator: Andreas Wild, Consultant
Panelist:
Leo Clancy, ‎Head of Technology, Consumer & Business Services, IDA Ireland
Joe De Boeck, Executive Vice President and CTO, imec
Colette Maloney, Head of Unit, European Commission: DG Communications Networks, Content & Technology, Unit A3: Competitive Electronics Industry
Bryan Rice, Vice President Technology and Integration, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
James Robson, Corporate Vice President, Applied Materials Europe
 
 
    
10:15 Coffee Break 
    

Session 4: New Technology Domains Enabling European Competitiveness and Technology Leadership
Chair: Alain Astier, CEA-Leti; Frank Schulte, AIXTRON


 
 
11:00

Artificial Intelligence - The Next Big Growth Driver for the Semiconductor Industry
Tanjeff Schadt
Principal, PwC Strategy & Expert for the Semiconductor and Electronics Industry,
PwC

 
    

 

11:30

 

New Opportunities for Photonic Devices Through Integration and Scaling
Brian Corbett
Group director III-V materials and devices, Tyndall National Institute

 
 
 
 
 
12:00
 

Beyond Conventional Lithography – Using Self-Assembly to create Patterns for new Device Fabrication Techniques
Mick A Morris
Director AMBER Research Centre, Professor of Surface and Interface Chemistry, Trinity College Dublin

 
 
 
 
 
12:30


The Key Enabling Technologies of Artificial Intelligence at the Forefront of European Leadership
Laurent Herault                                                                                                                             

VP, Director of the Europe division of CEA-Leti

 
 
 
 
 
13:00 
Adjourn
 
    
13:10 Lunchsponsored by:  
    

 

An Interview with:

Google: AI, Machine Learning and Ethical Solutions 

David Sneddon
Director of Large Customer Sales for Central Europe

Read the interview

  

CEI-Europe AB: Smart Training for Smarter Engineers

Ann-Charlotte Johannesson
CEO, CEI-Europe AB

Read the interview