ISS Europe 2018/Program

HomeProgramRegistrationVenue/TravelSponsorsContact
 

Agenda

 
 Sunday, 4 Mar 2018
   
18:00
 
Networking Reception
 
 
Monday, 5 Mar 2018
   
07:45 
Welcome Coffee
   
08:15
 
Welcome of SEMI
Laith Altimime, President, SEMI Europe 
Ajit Manocha, President and CEO, SEMI

Session 1: Global Intelligence


08:30
TBA
Jacques Bughin
Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
 
 
 
09:00

European competitiveness in semiconductor More than Moore applications:
What could happen now?

Jean-Christophe Eloy
CEO, Yole Développement

   
09:30
Business overview of Asia - European impact. What can we learn from Asia
Alain Mutricy
Senior VP Product Management, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
   
09:50
TBA
David Sneddon
Director of Large Customer Sales for Central Europe, google
   
10:10 
Coffee Break
 

Session 2: Europe in the Global Value Chain


 

 
10:45
TBA
David Bloss
Vice President, Technology Manufacturing Group, Intel    
   
11:15

TBA
TBA, Robert Bosch    

   
11:45
TBA
Hanns Windele
Vice President, Europe and India, Mentor, a Siemens Business
   
12:15

Enabling and Supporting our EMEA Customers 
Kevin Cooney
Senior VP and Managing Director, Global CIO, Xilinx EMEA,

   
12:45 Lunch
   
14:15
How Policy Can Attract External Investment
James O’Riordan
CTO, S3
   
14:45

Smart mobility, needs smart coorperation​
Florien van der Windt
Cluster Manager Smart Mobility, Dutch Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment 

  

Session 3: Gaining, Training and Retaining World Class Talent


 
  
15:15

 

Overview: European Commission
TBA
   
15:40
Smart Training for Smarter Engineers - The Way of Ensuring the Competitive Advantage for the Global European Industry
Ann-Charlotte Johannesson
CEO, CEI-Europe AB
   
16:05

STEM
Cheryl Miller
Founder/Executive Dir., Digital Leadership Institute

   
16:30
 
Coffee Break
 
17:15

Impacting the early talent pipeline; strategies for effective workforce development
Leslie Tugman
Executive Director, SEMI Foundation

   
17:40
Microelectronics education in Germany – The Invent-a-Chip design contest for schoolchildren
Holger Blume
Professor, University of Hanover
   
18:05

STORM Eindhoven, in 80 days around the world on a self-developed electric motorcycle
STORM team member
Eindhoven University of Technology

   
18:30 
End of the first day
   
19:00 Bus Shuttle
   
19:30
 

Dinner at Guinness Brewery
SEMI Europe Award winner ceremony

   
 Tuesday, 6 Mar 2018
 
08:00
 
Welcome Coffee
 
 
 
08:30 
PANEL
Critical Strategies to Grow Europe in the Global Supply Chain
Moderator: Andreas Wild, Consultant
   
10:30 Coffee Break
   
11:15 Lucky Draw
   

Session 4: New Technology Domains Enabling European Competitiveness and Technology Leadership


 
11:30
TBA
   

 

12:00

 

TBA
Brian Corbett, Tyndall National Institute

 
 
 
12:30
 

Beyond conventional lithography – using self-assembly to create patterns for new device fabrication techniques
Mick A Morris
Director AMBER Research Centre, Professor of Surface and Interface Chemistry, Trinity College Dublin

 
 
 
13:00

The key enabling technologies of Artificial Intelligence at the forefront of European leadership
Jean-Frederic Clerc
Deputy CEO and CTO, CEA Tech

 
 
 
13:30 
Adjourn
   
13:40 Lunch