TestVision 2020 - Program

Test Vision 2020 Program

TestVision 2020 Logo

     

    2018 Program

       Test Vision Program - Wednesday, July 11, 2018    

    Time

     

    Topic

    9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Welcome Session and Best ATE Paper Award Presentation
    9:00 AM - 9:10 AM Opening Remarks - General Chair: Stacy Ajouri, Texas Instruments
    9:10 AM - 9:20 AM Program Review - Program Chair: Derek Floyd, Advantest
    9:20 AM - 9:45 AM​ 2017 Best ATE Paper Award and Presentation - Best ATE Paper Award Chair: Ben Brown, Xcerra
    9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Break
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Keynote
      Gayn Erickson - President & CEO at Aehr Test Systems
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Session 1: Automotive (Session Chair: Rick Marshall, Smiths Interconnect)
    11:00 AM - 11:25 AM 1.1  "A New Innovative Test Approach to Achieve Zero Defects" - Luca Moriconi, Eles Semiconductor Equipment
    11:25 AM - 11:50 AM 1.2  "Automotive IC Testing for Autonomous Cars" - Kotaro Hasegawa, Advantest
    11:50 AM - 12:15 PM 1.3  "Key Considerations for Automotive Thermal Semiconductor System-Level Test Strategy" - Anil Bhalla, Astronics Test Systems
    12:15 PM - 1:30 PM Session Raffle then Lunch Break & Poster Session
      Poster 1:    "5G Over the Air (OTA) Test Interfaces" - Dan Campion / Jason Mroczkowski, Xcerra
      Poster 2:    "An Opportunity to influence the direction of Test" - Ron Leckie, INFRASTRUCTURE Advisors
      Poster 3:    "Enabling Device Traceability across the Supply Chain" - Ron Leckie, INFRASTRUCTURE Advisors
      Poster 4:    "Cost Effective Metal-Oxide (MOX) Gas Sensor Testing" - Mike Dewey, Marvin Test Solutions
      Poster 5:    "Making Semi Test Smarter using Rich Interactive Test database (RITdb)" - Mark Roos, Roos Instruments
      Poster 6:    "New Standard Test Interface Language (STIL) Applications" - Ernst Wahl, HiTestWare
    1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Session 2: Big Data (Session Chair: Stacy Ajouri, Texas Instruments)
    1:30 PM - 1:55 PM 2.1  Adaptive Testing using Machine Learning - Dan Sebban, Optimal+
    1:55 PM - 2:20 PM 2.2  Automated Shmoo Classification using a Convolution Neural Network - Patrick Conreaux / Neal Edwards, AMD
    2:20 PM - 2:45 PM 2.3  “Universal Signature Engine (USE) a Defect Classification and Signature Detection Toolset” - Andre Schaaf, Systema
    2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Session Raffle then Break
    3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Invited Speaker
      Steve Wigley - Vice President, Semiconductor ATE Group at Xcerra
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Reception and Poster Session Continued

       Test Vision Program - Thursday, July 12, 2018    

    Time

     

    Topic

    8:45 AM - 10:25 AM Session 3: DUT Interfacing & Material Handling (Session Chair: Nick Fournier, AMD)
    8:45 AM - 9:10 AM 3.1  “NextGen Back End Test Space Transformer Tooling: A Cost & Materials Packaging Optimization” - Rafi Islam / Joaquin Aguilar-Santillan, Cactus Materials
    9:10 AM - 9:35 AM  3.2  “5G Test Game Changers” - John Shelley / Dan Campion, Xcerra
    9:35 AM - 10:00 AM 3.3  “Test Automation by Using Robotic Arm in Burn-In Auto Load/Unload Operation” - JyongSyun Fang, Texas Instruments
    10:00 AM - 10:25 AM 3.4  "Single Insertion Test" - Harry Roberts, Celerint
    10:25 AM - 10:40 AM Session Raffle then Break
    10:40 AM - 12:00 PM Panel Session - "I can build it, can you test it?" (Moderator: Derek Floyd, Advantest)
      

    Panelists:

    • Dave Armstrong, Advantest
    • Rich Rice, ASE
    • Dave Barnes, Dynamic Test Solutions
    • Amy Leong, FormFactor
    • Matthew Knowles, Mentor
    • George Zafiropoulos, National Instruments
    • Dale Ohmart, Texas Instruments
    12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch Break
      Lunch Session Presentations:

    "Device Interface Complexity Challenges of the Next Decade" - Brian Brecht, Teradyne 
    "Best Overall Presentation" at SWTW 2018 
    Presentation Sponsored by:  

     

    "Methodology for Measuring and Characterizing 28Gbps+ SERDES Sockets" - Noel Del Rio, NXP
    "Best Data Presented" at BiTS 2018
    Presentation Sponsored by:  

    1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Interactive Session - Audience Polling: "Artificial Intelligence, is there a place in Test?" (Moderator: Paul Berndt, Microsoft Corporation)
      Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Test, is becoming a hot topic. In this session we would like to put forth some questions to the audience to answer with respect to how Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) will play a role in Test.
    2:30 PM - 2:45 PM Break
    2:45 PM - 4:00 PM Session 4:  RF and Memory Test (Session Chair: Travis White, National Instruments)
    2:45 PM - 3:10 PM 4.1  "Test Enablement for Emerging Memory Development” - Tomasz Brozek, PDF Solutions
    3:10 PM - 3:35 PM 4.2  "28GHz 5G RF testing experiences" - Kotaro Hasegawa, Advantest
    3:35 PM - 4:00 PM 4.3  "Advanced Parametric Test for 3D NAND Flash Development and Early Reliability Assessment" - Tomasz Brozek, PDF Solutions
    4:00 PM Closing Remarks & Workshop Raffle
      Closing Remarks - General Chair: Stacy Ajouri / Program Chair: Derek Floyd
       

    2018 Call for Papers & Posters is now closed

     

    2017 Program

    Download available PDF presentations from Test Vision 2020 at SEMICON West 2017 (password protected, provided to registered attendees):

    • Day 1 (download alternate .zip file format here)
    • Day 2 (download alternate .zip file format here)