ASMC 2017 Agenda

ASMC HomeAGENDAREGISTERTRAVELSPONSORSHIPAUTHOR KIT

2017 Conference Agenda 
 

All sessions are held in the Saratoga City Center, except the Welcome and Saratoga Receptions. 
 

Monday, May 15, 2017

 6:30pm-7:30pm Welcome Reception and Registration 
 

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

 7:30-8:30amRegistration/Networking Breakfast   
 8:30-8:45amWelcome to the Conference (2017 Conference Co-chairs: Dr. Delphine LeCunff/ST Microelectroncs and Russell Dover/Lam Research) and 2016 Best Paper Awards 
 8:45-9:45amKeynote: 
 Dr. Thomas Morgenstern (biography)
Sr. Vice President, Manufacturing and Technology, Automotive Electronics
Robert Bosch GmbH
 9:45-10:05amNetworking Break 
 10:05-12:15pmTechnical Sessions (parallel)
  Session 1 –  Yield Enhancement I
  Session 2 –  Advanced Metrology I
 12:15-1:30pmNetworking Lunch
 1:30-3:35pmTechnical Sessions (parallel)
  Session 3 – Contamination Free Manufacturing (CFM)
  Session 4 – Advanced Process Control (APC)
 3:35-4:00pmNetworking Break 
 4:00pmTutorial: Piezoelectric MEMS
 Professor Gianluca Piazza (biography)
Director, Nanofabrication Facility
Carnegie Mellon University
 5:15-6:45pmSession 5 – Poster Session (sponsored by KLA-Tencor)
 

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

 7:30-8:00amRegistration - City Center Lobby
 8:00-9:00amKeynote:  
 William Miller (biography)
Vice President of Engineering
Qualcomm
 9:00-9:20amNetworking Break
 9:20-11:30amTechnical Sessions (parallel)
  Session 6 – Defect Inspection I
  Session 7 – Advanced Metrology II
 11:30am-12:25pmBoxed Lunch
 12:25-2:05pmTechnical Sessions (parallel) 
  Session 8 – Factory Optimization
  Session 9 – Yield Enhancement II
 2:05-2:25pmNetworking Break 
 2:25-4:05pmSession 10 – 3D and Power Technologies
  Session 11 – Equipment Reliability and Productivity Enhancement I
 4:15-5:45pmPanel Discussion:
  The Next Big Thing: Technology Drivers for Next Gen Manufacturing - Where will the Road take us?
 6:30-7:45pmSaratoga Reception - Canfield Casino
 

Thursday, May 18, 2017

 8:00amRegistration
 8:30-10:20amTechnical Sessions (parallel)
  Session 12  Green Factory
  Session 13 – Equipment Reliability and Productivity Enhancement II
 9:45-10:05amNetworking Break 
 10:05-11:20amSession 14 – Defect Inspection II
  Session 15 Advanced Equipment and Materials Processes & Emerging Technologies
 11:25-12:15pmKeynote: 
  Robert Maire (Biography)
President 
Semiconductor Advisors
 12:20pmClosing Remarks