ASMC 2015 - Agenda

ASMC Header
AGENDAREGISTERATTENDEESTRAVELSPONSORSHIPAUTHOR KIT
Conference Agenda and Highlights
Detailed schedule (updated 14April - subject to change)

Sunday, May 3, 2015

6:30-7:30 pm Welcome Reception and Registration (sponsored by FEI)

Monday, May 4, 2015 

7:30-8:30amRegistration
8:30-8:45amWelcome to the Conference and 2014 Best Paper Awards 
8:45-9:45amKeynote -  Expanding Value Creation Through Eco-System Collaboration
Tom Caulfield Thomas Caulfield, Ph.D.
Sr. Vice President and General Manager

GLOBALFOUNDRIES (Fab 8)
9:50am-12:15pmTechnical Sessions (parallel)
Session 1 - Defect Inspection I
Chairs: Jeff Barnum, KLA-Tencor; Byoung-Ho Lee, Ultratech Stepper; Larry Pulvirent, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Defect inspection in our industry is critically important to process optimization and yield improvement.  This session will focus on defect reduction in the BEOL Cu CMP processes for both physical and non-visual defects, a unique method to quantify Ge and SiGe growth, defect source isolation in 20nm gate module, and defect challenges associated with triple patterning in the 14nm node.
Session 2 - Factory Optimization I
Chairs:  Alan Brightman, Edwards; Holly Magoon, Nikon; Jan Rothe, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Semiconductor equipment and manufacturing is increasingly complex and driven by strict economic constraints, making it essential for IC makers to maximize fab productivity and efficiency.  This session discusses management of several semiconductor manufacturing constraints and as well as optimization of fab parameters and scenarios towards lean manufacturing.
12:15-1:40pmNetworking Lunch
1:45-3:25pmTechnical Sessions (parallel)
Session 3 – Yield Enhancement/Methodology I
Chairs: Jeanne Bickford, IBM; Sagar Kekare, KLA-Tencor; Raymond Van Roijen, IBM
Nanometer nodes technologies are bringing about significant new yield loss mechanisms, both in random and systematic categories. This session will review leading edge efforts to capture, manage, and reduce these yield loss avenues through process or device optimization.
Session 4 – Advanced Metrology I (sponsored by FEI)
Chairs: Amiad Conley, Applied Materials; Franz Heider, Infineon; Erin Lavigne, IBM
Novel processes and complex materials are putting significant pressure on measurement tool-sets.  As the time to develop upcoming process nodes and new semiconductor architectures decreases there is a drive for ever more in-line Critical Dimension and films metrology control for fast cycles of learning and process control.  This session will cover several key advancements in integrated metrology module control and advances TSV films metrology and control.
3:50-4:50pmTutorial - The Science, Technology and Art of Graphene
Paul L. McEuenProf. Paul L. McEuen
John A. Newman Professor of Physical Science, Director, LAASP and Kavli Institute at Cornell for Nanoscale Science, Department of Physics

Cornell University
5:00-6:30pmSession 5 - Technical Posters and Reception (sponsored by KLA-Tencor / NY Loves NanoTech / Marcy NanoCenter)
Co-chairs: Jennifer Braggin, Interplex Industries; Thanas Budri, Texas Instruments; Philippe Campion, STMicroelectronics; Eric Eisenbraun, SUNY CNSE; Mutaz Haddadin, Intel; Larry Hennessy, CH2M Hill; Weimin Li, Entegris; Sophia Keil, Dresden University of Technology; Hamid Khorram, Nikon; George Kong, Peregrine Semiconductor; Weimin Li, Entegris; Delphine Le Cunff, STMicroelectronics; Daniel Maynard, IBM; Kazunori Nemoto, Hitachi High-Tech; Rob Pearson, Rochester Institute of Technology; Anand Subramani, KLA-Tencor; Patrick Varekamp, IBM; Naomi Yoshida, Applied Materials 

Tuesday, May 5, 2015

7:30-8:00amRegistration
8:00-9:00amKeynote - A Dynamic View of Nanostructure Growth
 Frances RossFrances M. Ross, Ph.D.
Research Staff Member Nanoscale Materials Analysis Department 

IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
9:05-11:25amTechnical Sessions (parallel)


Session 6 - Defect Inspection II
Chairs: Pinyen Lin, G450C/TSMC; Israel Ne’eman, Applied Materials
Defect inspection is integral to the development and manufacturing of semiconductor devices. This session will feature papers describing new ways to utilize e-beam technology for defect detection and process monitoring.


Session 7 - Factory Optimization II
Chairs:  Thomas Beeg, GLOBALFOUNDRIES; Stefan Radloff, Intel Corporation; Charles Weber, Portland State University
The challenges of current and future semiconductor process technologies require a higher level of equipment reliability, quality, repeatability and productivity while improving energy efficiency. Optimizing scenarios and embarking on new approaches for addressing known problems will help improve fab metrics, minimize wafer costs and maximize competitiveness. Presentations in this session will introduce novel ideas for fab and equipment performance improvements and simulation
11:30am-12:00pmLunch
12:00-1:40pm
Technical Sessions (parallel) 
Session 8 – Advanced Equipment and Materials I
Chairs: Scott Lantz, Intel Corporation; Anand Subramani, KLA-Tencor
Advanced memory, analog and logic manufacturers face daunting challenges as the next generation device nodes come on line. These challenges are being met by the development and applications of innovations in equipment, materials, and processes. This session will focus on and will highlight some of the latest innovations that are being implemented in leading edge high volume manufacturing.
Session 9 - Advanced Metrology II (sponsored by FEI)
Chairs: Janay Camp, KLA-Tencor; Dick James, Chipworks; Alok Vaid, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Novel processes and complex materials are putting significant pressure on measurement tool-sets.  As the time to develop upcoming process nodes and new semiconductor architectures decreases there is a drive for ever more in-line Critical Dimension and films metrology control for fast cycles of learning and process control.  This session will cover several key advancements in integrated metrology module control and advances TSV films metrology and control.

Session 10 – Advanced Patterning
Chairs: Oliver Patterson, IBM; Jacek Tyminski, Nikon Research
Advanced patterning is a key element of leading edge semiconductor fabrication.  This session contains papers on the use of inspection and metrology tools to characterize and improve on patterning weaknesses.  The final paper discusses lithography tool improvements to enable complex MEMS part manufacture.
Session 11 - Contamination Free Manufacturing (CFM)
Chairs: Dave Gross, GLOBALFOUNDRIES; Christopher Long, IBM R&D
Control of contamination on the wafer surface in process is essential to achieving critical rapid yield ramps. This session will feature papers focused on cleaning technologies and wafer handling methods to eliminate contamination and defects from wafer surfaces (top, back, edge) in order to reduce killer defects and drive yield improvement, and minimize/eliminate excursions. 
4:15-5:45pmPanel Discussion: Semiconductor Manufacturing: Keeping the Silicon Magic Alive 

Since its inception, the semiconductor industry has changed the way we live, work and play.  Our industry has fueled innovations that touch almost every device we use today, in a way that can seem as if our devices run on magic.  Those innovations were enabled by the almost-unimaginable creativity and hard work of those of us in the semiconductor industry, and in academia, driven by the economic support provided by manufacturing profits, venture capital investments, and government-funded programs.   While it seems that the trajectory towards smaller, faster, cheaper will continue indefinitely, the challenges posed today by technical showstoppers, lack of critical investments, and failure to nurture a curious, well-educated workforce might cause the semiconductor industry to falter.  How can industry, in concert with academia and government, keep silicon magic alive?

Moderator: Paul Werbaneth, contributing editor, 3D InCites
Panelists: 

  • Kerry Bernstein, Program Manager, DARPA
  • Danielle Merfeld, Ph.D., Global Technology Director, Electrical Technologies & Systems, GE Global Research
  • Jeffrey Marks, Ph.D., Semi Technology Development/ Technology Investor, Lam Research 
  • Lynn Fuller, Ph.D., Professor Electrical and Microelectronic Engineering, Rochester Institute of Technology 
  • Robert Maire, President, Semiconductor Advisors
  • 6:15-7:30pmASMC 2015 Reception - Canfield Casino (Sponsored by Applied Materials, Saratoga CTB, Saratoga EDC)

    Wednesday, May 6, 2015

    7:30-8:00amRegistration
    8:00am-9:00amTutorial - Emerging Memories Technology Landscape
    Gurtej SandhuGurtej S. Sandhu, Ph.D.
    Senior Fellow, IEEE Fellow, Director, Advanced Technology Development, Process R&D

    Micron Technology, Inc.
    9:05am-12:40amTechnical Sessions (parallel)
    Session 12  - Advanced Process Control
    Chairs: Agnés Roussy, EMSE-CMP; Patrick Varekamp, IBM
    Advanced Process Control applies feedback and predictive techniques, including predictive maintenance, to improve yield and tool availability.
    Session 13 – Yield and Reliability Enhancement/Methodology II
    Chairs: Ishtiaq Ahsan, IBM; Gary Green, AOVtech;  Dieter Rathei, D R YIELD
    Characterization techniques for driving yield are critical for successful semiconductor manufacturing.  This session explores the projected yield impact of new product designs based on manufacturing history, capacitive TDDB improvements at 28nm, detecting BEOL process marginalities on vias with hammer testing and improving reliability using nitrogen purge of FOUPs. 
    Session 14 – 3D/TSV
    Chairs:  James Lu, RPI; Thuy Tran-Quinn, IBM; Sathish Veeraraghavan, KLA -Tencor
    This session will cover key innovations in the field of 3D/Through-silicon via technology (TSV) including TSV design, processing, and wafer bonding.
    Session 15 - Advanced Equipment and Materials II
    Chairs: Russell Dover, Lam Research; Leonard Olmer, Micron Technology
    Advanced memory, analog and logic manufacturers face daunting challenges as the next generation device nodes come on line. These challenges are being met by the development and applications of innovations in equipment, materials, and processes. This session will focus on and will highlight some of the latest innovations that are being implemented in leading edge high volume manufacturing.
    12:40-1:20pmKeynote: The Semiconductor Industry at an Economic Crossroads
     Robert Maire (biography)
    President 
    Semiconductor Advisors
    1:20pmClosing remarks and ASMC Drawing (sponsored by Air Liquide, Applied Seals N.A. and Pall)